Scientific Programme

Scientific Programme

Friday 31.08.2018

Registration at the Hotel Savoyen                                                               08.00 - 09.20

Opening of the Meeting

Introduction                                                                                                    09.20 - 09.30


INVASIVE MONITORING

Jeffrey Blount                                                                                                     09.30 - 09.50

Robotic SEEG in children    

                                     

Brent O'Neill                                                                                                       09.50 - 10.10

Complications and lessons learned in                  

establishing a pediatric SEEG practice


Mark Dexter                                                                                                        10.10 - 10.30

SEEG after failed subdural evaluation


George Jallo                                                                                                       10.30 - 10.50

SEEG in Children: facts x fiction


General discussion                                                                                         10.50 - 11.00 


Coffee Break                                                                                                       11.00 - 11.20


Alexander Weil                                                                                                11.20 - 11.40

Insular perysilvian epilepsy: investigation and

surgical strategies


Daniel Nilsson, Louise Carstam, Bertil Rydenhag                                         11.40 - 12.00

Our experience with bone fixated fiducials to 

increase the precision in the placement 

of SEEG-electrodes


Christian Dorfer                                                                                                  12.00 - 12.20

iSys-1 robot for SEEG: the Vienna experience


General discussion                                                                                        12.20 - 12.30 


Lunch                                                                                                                  12.30 - 14.00


LASER ABLATION                                                                                     


Dennis Spencer                                                                                                14.00 - 14.20

How technology has changed the landscape of epilepsy

surgery over the years


Robert Bollo                                                                                                     14.20 - 14.40

Laser ablation (callosotomy, DNETs, CDs)


James Rutka                                                                                                    14.40 - 15.00 

Laser ablation: The Sickkids experience


Chima Oluigbo                                                                                                 15.00 - 15.20 

SEEG followed by MR-guided laser ablation in children. 

A paradigm for minimally invasive surgery.


Georg Dorfmüller                                                                                              15.20 - 15.40

Thermocoagulaiton for focal epilepsy in children


Marec von Lehe                                                                                                15.40 - 16.00

Lesion guided stereotactic radiofrequency 

thermocoagulation in epilepsy surgery


General discussion                                                                                       16.00 - 16.10


Coffee break                                                                                                        16.10 - 16.30


DISCONNECTIONS & CONNECTIVITY

Yasushi Iimura                                                                                                  16.30 - 16.50

Callosotomy followed by posterior quadrantectomy 

in Sturge-Weber syndrome


George Ibrahim                                                                                              16.50 - 17.10

Connectivity-based resective strategies: current and 

emerging evidence


James Baumgartner                                                                                   17.10 - 17.30

Callosotomy as a staging procedure


Nicholas Wetjen                                                                                          17.30 - 17.50

Posterior disconnection procedures


Faculty  Dinner                                                                                                20.00 - 23.00 



Saturday 01.09.2018


TOOLS & MAPPING

Stefano Seri                                                                                                      08.30 - 08.50

MEG and surgical planning


Helio Rubens Machado                                                                                  08.50 - 09.10

Cortical mapping for surgery in eloquent brain areas 

in children


Sarat Chandra                                                                                                  09.10 - 09.30

Robotic and O-arm guided RF lesionectomy of HH


Karl Rössler                                                                                                       09.30 - 09.50

Intraoperative MRI and Neuronavigation


Bertil Rydenhag, Daniel Nilsson, Louise Carstam                                        09.50 - 10.10

Our early experience with the use of intraoperative 

3T-MRI in surgery for dysplasia


Faisal Alotaibi                                                                                                 10.10 - 10.30

Intraoperative language mapping: from traditional to 

new techniques.


Coffee Break                                                                                                     10.30 - 11.00



RESECTIONS

Mario Alonso Vanegas                                                                                 11.00 - 11.20

Parahippocampectomy for epilepsy


Stenio Sarmento                                                                                           11.20 - 11.40

Minimally invasive surgery for temporal lobe epilepsy


Jorge Gonzalez Martinez                                                                             11.40 - 12.00

Extra- and intraoperative SEEG guided

resections in medically refractory rolandic epilepsy.


Guoming Luan                                                                                                 12.00 - 12.20

Minimally invasive surgery in patients with normal MRI 

and insular epilepsy


General discussion                                                                                     12.20 - 12.30


LUNCH                                                                                                             12.30 - 13.30


HEMISPHERIC SURGERY

Aria Fallah                                                                                                    13.30 - 13.50

The addition of choroid plexus coagulation to reduce 

the incidence of hydrocephalus


Hidenori Sugano                                                                                       13.50 - 14.10

Approach selection for hemispherectomy.


Discussion                                                                                                 14.10 - 14.30

Hemispherotomy Techniques

                                                                                   


Coffee Break                                                                                                 14.30 - 15.00


NEUROMODULATION

Ashwini Sharam                                                                                        15.00 - 15.20

Responsive Neuromodulation: An Update


Arthur Cukiert                                                                                            15.20 - 15.40

Hippocampal DBS in patients with temporal lobe epilepsy


Jason Gerard                                                                                              15.40 - 16.00

Neurostimulation and neural networks in epilepsy: 

the evolving role of epilepsy surgery and technology 

in redefining and treating the epilepsies


David Adelson                                                                                            16.00 - 16.20

VNS placement: how to do it-how not to do it


Soha Alomar                                                                                              16.20 - 16.40

Different neuromodulation techniques in epilepsy


Summary                                                                                                       16.40 - 17.00

Outlook for next meeting